Jesus Loves You Very Much!

Privacy Policy

The Vine Culture Store's Privacy Policy

This is The Vine Culture’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). We take our customer’s privacy seriously and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how The Vine Culture Private Limited (“The Vine Culture”) and/or associated companies (collectively referred to as the “we”, “us” or “our” as the context permits), manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information, in accordance with The Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our websites ("Group Websites"), and sets out how we collect, use or disclose Personal Data from you or that you have provided to us through the Group Websites or otherwise.

By providing us with your Personal Data, whether through the Group Websites or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to The Vine Culture, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Information, and disclosing such Personal Information to The Vine Culture’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

PERSONAL DATA

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data in combination with other information, to which we may have access.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us like when you purchase products with The Vine Culture) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, profile picture network data and any other information relating to individuals which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or via any other form of interaction.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Vine Culture collects Personal Information, either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our website in the following ways:

1 Submit a form for registering as a customer on our website or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services 

2 Visit Group Websites with a cookies-enabled browser or register a user account with Group Websites or use any of our website services and apps including establishing any online accounts with us; 

3 Conduct any online transactions (such as online shopping or making online purchases or bookings) on Group Websites or through our third party service providers, or such other service providers we may use from time to time;

4 Download or use any of our mobile applications (apps); 

5 Apply to be a member of any of our programmes; 

6 Enter or respond to our promotions, initiatives or contests; 

7 Subscribe to our mailing lists for email subscription, postal promotions or phone or other forms of marketing (such as via telephone calls, messaging by SMS/ MMSs and WhatsApp);  

8 Interact with our marketing representatives or customer service officers via telephone calls, letters, face to face meetings or emails  or submit a comment, question or feedback to us using a “Contact Us” or similar feature on Group Websites, or contact us and disclose your Personal Data in any other way; 

9 Access and participate in any of the communication channels we provide, including forums, communities, message boards or chat areas; 

10 Are informed of any changes to Group Websites, or our services, goods and/or products

  11 When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them; and

12 Submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see paragraph below on cookies.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to any third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents and/or employees) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with the Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure by you or a relevant third party to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We and our third party service providers as the case may be, may use your Personal Data: 

1 To respond to your queries and requests; 

2 To manage the administrative and business operations of The Vine Culture and comply with internal policies and procedures;

3 To evaluate your preferences and for the maintenance of the Group Websites;

4 To facilitate your online transactions;

5 To process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser. We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your local currency. 

To register you as a member of any of our programmes and to provide you the benefits of such membership; 

To facilitate your access to Group Websites or the creation of your user account with Group Websites; 

To facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

To provide you with access to and use of our services and our apps, and to customise your user experience thereof;

10 To match any Personal Information held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

11 To facilitate your participation in our promotions, initiatives or contests;

12 To send you promotional and marketing material via email, post or telephone where appropriate; 

13 To administer and manage our relationship with you, including to answer your queries, resolve complaints, handle requests or provide you with assistance in any other way;

14 To prevent, detect and investigate crime relating to disputes, billing or fraud and analyze and manage commercial risks;

15 To provide media announcements and responses;

16 To monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

17 For legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

18 To meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us; and  meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

19 For purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

Where permitted under the Act:

The Vine Culture may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following “Additional Purposes”:

1 For analytics and tracking;

2 To conduct market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to our Products and Services, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our touch points;

3 To provide additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from The Vine Culture;

4 To match Personal Information with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by The Vine Culture;

5 For leads generation and management for marketing The Vine Culture's Products and Services;

6 To administer contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalise your experience at The Vine Culture’s touch points;

7 To communicate to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing);

8 To organise promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects; and

9 For purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid. 

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Information may be disclosed, for The Vine Culture Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by The Vine Culture.

If you have provided your telephone numbers, The Vine Culture may contact you using such telephone numbers (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

1 To withdraw consent from receiving SMS promotions: please unsubscribe by following the steps provided in the promotional SMS;

2 To withdraw consent from promotional emails: please click on the Unsubscribe link in the promotional emails;

3 To withdraw consent from receiving promotional material with your order package: please email customer service, with the words “Personal Information” in the subject line, at the address provided below.

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with The Vine Culture.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide the above services to you, we may share your Personal Data with the following entities:

1 Other entities of The Vine Culture;

2 Third-party vendors and service providers (including subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are engaged by us to perform business, support, operational and/or administrative functions such as marketing, payment, fulfillment and delivery of orders, website hosting and maintenance, data analysis, payment processing, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services and other similar services, or to which we may outsource one or more aspects of our business; 

3 Third parties with whom we conduct joint marketing and/or cross-promotions, including providing rewards or benefits; and

4 Our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers. 

Some of the above entities may be located outside of Singapore. Where this is the case, your Personal Data may be transferred overseas from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your Personal Data to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes.

We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your Internet browsing software (the “browser”) by a website that you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit to make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience.

We use cookies on Group Websites for the following purposes:

1 To enable certain features and functions on Group Websites (e.g. remembering your user-ID, browsing and other product and/or service preferences)

2 To build up a profile of how users use the website

3 To improve the efficiency of our website

4 To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems or improve efficiency of Group Websites;

5 To improve the contents of Group Websites and emails from us;

6 To customize the contents of Group Websites and emails from us to suit your individual interests or purposes;

7 To utilize your browsing history on Group Websites and the results of questionnaires for market research or marketing, including sending you advertisements via Group Websites; 

8 To obtain aggregated Group Website usage and visitation statistics;

9 To administer services to you and to advertisers; and

10 For purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

 You may reject the use of cookies on Group Websites by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, this may result in the loss of functionality which may restrict your use of Group Websites and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. If you disable the use of cookies, you may no longer be able to receive personalized features of Group Websites, which rely on the use of cookies.

Advertisements on the The Vine Culture website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. The Vine Culture does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact The Vine Culture and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

The Vine Culture is not responsible for the Personal Information policies (including Privacy and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the The Vine Culture website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use features of Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show The Vine Culture ads on sites across the Internet. The Vine Culture and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to The Vine Culture, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to The Vine Culture.

When you log on to the The Vine Culture website, The Vine Culture with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Group Websites may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit Personal Data to any of those sites, your Personal Data is not subject to this Privacy Statement. 

We encourage you to review the privacy statement of any site you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving Group Websites, we can no longer exercise control over any data or information which you give to any other entity after leaving Group Websites.  Any access to such other sites or pages is therefore entirely at your own risk. We are not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to or from Group Websites.

SECURITY

We take reasonable care to keep your Personal Data secure, but we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to Group Websites. 

We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 

 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Vine Culture may update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website. 

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. 

CONTACT US 

For any questions relating to your Personal Information or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us on our Contact Us Page.

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

The Vine Culture Store

Hello, Beloved one that Jesus loves!

Join our email list to stay up to date with what's happening with us!